| Month | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,055 | 13,863 | 27,182 |
| February | 8,132 | 13,192 | 20,797 |
| March | 11,866 | 15,039 | 35,486 |
| April | 15,620 | 23,900 | 29,356 |
| May | 20,544 | 23,231 | 37,705 |
| June | 21,209 | 24,925 | 40,597 |
| July | 20,498 | 21,017 | 35,934 |
| August | 20,176 | 31,305 | 35,836 |
| September | 21,181 | 34,749 | |
| October | 20,976 | 40,397 | |
| November | 20,575 | 36,275 | |
| December | 31,138 | 48,135 |
- Nio Inc delivered 35,836 vehicles in August, topping 35,000 for the fourth consecutive month despite a slight sequential decline.
- Nio brand deliveries rose 101.2% year-on-year, while Onvo deliveries fell 46.4%.
Nio Inc (NYSE: NIO) delivered 35,836 vehicles in August, up 14.47% year-on-year despite a decline from July, data released on Tuesday showed.
A doubling in deliveries of the Nio main brand offset pressure from a sharp decline at sub-brand Onvo.
Compared with 35,934 vehicles in July, Nio Inc's August deliveries edged down 0.27%, marking the second consecutive sequential decline.
Still, the company delivered more than 35,000 vehicles for the fourth consecutive month, keeping overall sales at a relatively high level.
The Nio brand delivered 21,174 vehicles in August, up 101.18% year-on-year and 5.83% from July.
| Month | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,055 | 7,951 | 20,894 |
| February | 8,132 | 9,143 | 15,159 |
| March | 11,866 | 10,219 | 22,490 |
| April | 15,620 | 19,269 | 19,024 |
| May | 20,544 | 13,270 | 20,013 |
| June | 21,209 | 14,593 | 21,908 |
| July | 20,498 | 12,675 | 20,008 |
| August | 20,176 | 10,525 | 21,174 |
| September | 20,349 | 13,728 | |
| October | 16,657 | 17,143 | |
| November | 15,493 | 18,393 | |
| December | 20,610 | 31,897 |
The brand accounted for 59.09% of Nio Inc's August deliveries, up from 33.62% a year earlier, according to data compiled by CnEVPost.
Onvo delivered 8,810 vehicles, down 46.39% year-on-year and 13.24% from July, marking its third consecutive sequential decline.
| Month | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5,912 | 3,481 | |
| February | 4,049 | 2,981 | |
| March | 4,820 | 6,877 | |
| April | 4,400 | 5,352 | |
| May | 6,281 | 12,029 | |
| June | 6,400 | 11,743 | |
| July | 5,976 | 10,155 | |
| August | 16,434 | 8,810 | |
| September | 832 | 15,246 | |
| October | 4,319 | 17,342 | |
| November | 5,082 | 11,794 | |
| December | 10,528 | 9,154 |
That reduced Onvo's contribution to Nio Inc's monthly deliveries to 24.58% from 52.50% a year earlier.
Firefly delivered 5,852 vehicles, up 34.65% year-on-year and 1.40% from July, accounting for 16.33% of the company's total.
| Month | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| January | 2,807 | |
| February | 2,657 | |
| March | 6,119 | |
| April | 231 | 4,980 |
| May | 3,680 | 5,663 |
| June | 3,932 | 6,946 |
| July | 2,366 | 5,771 |
| August | 4,346 | 5,852 |
| September | 5,775 | |
| October | 5,912 | |
| November | 6,088 | |
| December | 7,084 |
In the first 8 months of the year, Nio Inc delivered 262,893 vehicles, up 57.92% year-on-year.
Of those, the Nio brand delivered 160,670 vehicles, up 64.55%, while Onvo delivered 61,428 vehicles, up 13.19%. Firefly delivered 40,795 vehicles in the first 8 months.
Nio Inc's cumulative deliveries reached 1,260,485 as of the end of August.
Nio brought the number of its battery swap stations to 4,000 on August 7 and put its first fifth-generation station into operation.
The new-generation stations are compatible with Nio, Onvo and Firefly vehicles, marking Firefly's formal integration into the Nio Power battery swap network.
Cumulative deliveries of the all-new ES8 reached 140,000 as of August 21, just 335 days after deliveries began.
Nio is set to report its second-quarter results before the US stock market opens on Tuesday. The company delivered 107,658 vehicles during the quarter, up 49.4% year-on-year but below its previous guidance range.
Source: CnEVPost (View original)
