| Month | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 104,030 | 80,933 | 90,312 |
| February | 71,027 | 77,883 | 72,594 |
| March | 100,276 | 97,991 | 106,198 |
| April | 94,796 | 100,061 | 106,312 |
| May | 91,460 | 102,231 | 100,399 |
| June | 98,080 | 110,690 | 108,080 |
| July | 91,285 | 104,372 | 108,067 |
| August | 94,461 | 115,558 | 113,396 |
| September | 108,398 | 133,639 | |
| October | 116,799 | 143,078 | |
| November | 127,394 | 133,216 | |
| December | 135,286 | 124,020 |
- GWM's overseas sales rose 38.42% to a record 62,517 vehicles in August, while its sales in China contracted for a tenth consecutive month.
- NEVs accounted for a record 35.89% of sales, while Ora brand sales more than doubled to 11,018 vehicles.
GWM (HKEX: 2333) posted a slight sales decline in August, as strong growth in overseas markets and at its Ora brand failed to fully offset weak domestic demand.
The Chinese automaker said on Tuesday that it sold 113,396 vehicles in August, down 1.87% year-on-year but up 4.93% from July.
GWM sold 805,358 vehicles from January to August, up 1.98% year-on-year. The company said its cumulative global sales have surpassed 17 million vehicles.
Overseas operations remained the main source of support. GWM's overseas sales reached a record 62,517 vehicles in August, up 38.42% year-on-year and accounting for 55.13% of its total sales.
Overseas sales totaled 415,958 vehicles from January to August, an increase of 46.51% year-on-year.
| Month | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26,374 | 28,016 | 40,278 |
| February | 30,589 | 31,068 | 42,675 |
| March | 35,815 | 31,806 | 47,142 |
| April | 36,141 | 32,165 | 50,475 |
| May | 34,477 | 34,535 | 50,688 |
| June | 38,104 | 40,068 | 60,168 |
| July | 38,185 | 41,088 | 62,015 |
| August | 40,454 | 45,166 | 62,517 |
| September | 44,105 | 50,269 | |
| October | 44,418 | 57,158 | |
| November | 43,186 | 57,309 | |
| December | 41,293 | 57,418 |
GWM sold 50,879 vehicles in China in August, down 27.72% year-on-year for a tenth consecutive monthly decline, although the figure rose 10.48% from July.
| Month | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 77,656 | 52,917 | 50,034 |
| February | 40,438 | 46,815 | 29,919 |
| March | 64,461 | 66,185 | 59,056 |
| April | 58,655 | 67,896 | 55,837 |
| May | 56,983 | 67,696 | 49,711 |
| June | 59,976 | 70,622 | 47,912 |
| July | 53,100 | 63,284 | 46,052 |
| August | 54,007 | 70,392 | 50,879 |
| September | 64,293 | 83,370 | |
| October | 72,381 | 85,920 | |
| November | 84,208 | 75,907 | |
| December | 93,993 | 66,602 |
In the new energy vehicle (NEV) segment, GWM sold 40,700 vehicles in August, up 8.55% year-on-year and 17.46% month-on-month, marking its highest level this year.
| Month | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25,030 | 22,263 | 18,029 |
| February | 12,270 | 15,121 | 12,744 |
| March | 21,882 | 25,174 | 21,857 |
| April | 22,436 | 28,813 | 26,898 |
| May | 24,649 | 32,638 | 30,447 |
| June | 26,107 | 36,405 | 34,659 |
| July | 24,145 | 34,593 | 34,651 |
| August | 24,844 | 37,495 | 40,700 |
| September | 30,129 | 45,961 | |
| October | 32,039 | 46,155 | |
| November | 35,999 | 40,113 | |
| December | 42,265 | 38,922 |
NEVs accounted for a record 35.89% of GWM's August sales. However, NEV sales from January to August fell 5.38% year-on-year to 219,985 vehicles.
Ora was the standout performer. The brand sold 11,018 vehicles in August, up 110.95% year-on-year. Its January-August sales reached 48,227 vehicles, approaching the 48,289 vehicles it sold in all of last year.
GWM launched the Ora 5 GT and Ora 5 Sport on August 28, with limited-time prices starting at 71,800 yuan ($10,590). Both models are available with battery electric, hybrid and gasoline powertrains, marking a shift for the previously all-electric brand.
Core brand Haval sold 64,960 vehicles in August, down 5.73% year-on-year but up 15.44% from July. Its January-August sales edged up 0.44% year-on-year to 448,522 vehicles.
| Month | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 59,103 | 48,557 | 50,513 |
| February | 44,731 | 43,301 | 43,660 |
| March | 54,055 | 52,732 | 57,021 |
| April | 47,054 | 56,748 | 60,330 |
| May | 47,066 | 57,693 | 55,478 |
| June | 47,729 | 62,396 | 60,288 |
| July | 52,944 | 56,221 | 56,272 |
| August | 56,166 | 68,912 | 64,960 |
| September | 62,900 | 81,923 | |
| October | 72,675 | 88,235 | |
| November | 78,386 | 75,383 | |
| December | 83,425 | 66,453 |
Haval's sequential recovery was helped by the GWM H10 boxy SUV (sport utility vehicle), which was launched on August 5 with a limited-time starting price of 201,800 yuan. The model delivered 10,178 vehicles in its first month.
Off-road brand Tank sold 17,737 vehicles in August, down 11.41% year-on-year. Its January-August sales fell 11.19% to 127,618 vehicles.
| Month | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20,067 | 12,845 | 14,505 |
| February | 10,164 | 11,762 | 10,036 |
| March | 18,953 | 17,381 | 18,316 |
| April | 20,469 | 19,201 | 17,016 |
| May | 20,326 | 20,900 | 17,067 |
| June | 26,059 | 21,571 | 15,713 |
| July | 18,682 | 20,020 | 17,228 |
| August | 16,350 | 20,022 | 17,737 |
| September | 18,740 | 21,441 | |
| October | 19,123 | 22,306 | |
| November | 20,189 | 24,135 | |
| December | 21,879 | 21,129 |
Premium brand Wey sold 7,367 vehicles in August, down 8.23% year-on-year, despite launching the Wey V8X on August 14 with a limited-time starting price of 226,800 yuan.
The brand's January-August sales still rose 13.39% year-on-year to 59,606 vehicles.
| Month | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,351 | 5,007 | 7,873 |
| February | 2,649 | 3,643 | 5,615 |
| March | 3,608 | 4,675 | 7,751 |
| April | 4,458 | 4,811 | 7,965 |
| May | 2,862 | 6,161 | 8,119 |
| June | 2,939 | 10,197 | 7,191 |
| July | 2,765 | 10,045 | 7,725 |
| August | 3,001 | 8,028 | 7,367 |
| September | 6,755 | 11,026 | |
| October | 6,486 | 12,699 | |
| November | 7,046 | 12,763 | |
| December | 8,808 | 12,899 |
GWM's pickup truck sales fell 7.76% year-on-year to 12,288 vehicles in August, including 6,518 sold overseas.
| Month | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15,466 | 12,321 | 15,350 |
| February | 10,460 | 17,263 | 12,011 |
| March | 17,569 | 20,421 | 20,450 |
| April | 18,069 | 17,500 | 17,061 |
| May | 15,101 | 15,510 | 13,628 |
| June | 15,251 | 13,213 | 14,012 |
| July | 12,028 | 13,772 | 16,006 |
| August | 13,718 | 13,322 | 12,288 |
| September | 14,456 | 12,901 | |
| October | 12,888 | 14,088 | |
| November | 15,853 | 16,011 | |
| December | 16,241 | 15,338 |
Production continued to expand. GWM produced 118,316 vehicles in August, up 4.53% year-on-year, while January-August output rose 8.76% to 854,229 vehicles. Both figures exceeded sales during the corresponding periods.
($1 = 6.7829 yuan)
Source: CnEVPost (View original)
